Beautiful Mistake by Vi Keeland

Title: Beautiful Mistake

Author: Vi Keeland

Genres: New Adult, Contemporary Romance

Release Date: July 17, 2017

A sexy new standalone from #1 New York Times bestselling author, Vi Keeland

The first time I met Caine West was in a bar.
He noticed me looking his way and mistakenly read my scowling as checking him out.
When he attempted to talk to me, I set him straight—telling him what I thought of his lying, cheating, egomaniacal ass.
You see, the gorgeous jerk had wined and dined my best friend--smooth talking her into his bed, all along failing to mention that he was married.
He deserved every bit of my tongue-lashing and more for what he'd done.
Especially when that lazy smile graced his perfect face in response to my rant.
Only it turned out, the man I'd just told off wasn't the right guy.
Oops. My mistake.
Embarrassed, I slunk out without an apology.
I was never going to see the handsome stranger again anyway, right?
That’s what I thought…until I walked into class the next morning.
Well, hello Professor West, I’m your new teaching assistant.
I’ll be working under you…figuratively speaking.
Although the literal interpretation might not be such a bad thing—working under Professor West.
This was going to be interesting…

 

               

 

 

 

Beautiful MistakeBeautiful Mistake by Vi Keeland
Tricia's rating: 5 of 5 iScream Cones

I was sooo excited when Vi said she was writing a new book!!! I stalked her and stalked her until I could one click this bad boy!!! I just love reading her books. They suck me in, hook, line and sinker everrrry time!!! And Beautiful Mistake is another notch on my Kindle of a favorite book that I have read of hers!!!

I have to tell you, if you are reading my review, I always love how Vi's books start off!! I just swoon at the first meeting between her 2 main characters. The cat and mouse is always sooo much fun. The banter is always to die for, like I said above, that first chapter just sucks me right in and I don't want to stop reading nor do I want it to end!!! lol

Soo this book was about Caine West. Caine was damn gorgeous and had one of those megawatt smiles that made all the girls just SWOON Ummm hell he even made me SWOON!!! lol
Your next BBF!!!

He was introduced as a bit of mistaken identity. She thought he had done something really crappy to her best friend, she gave him a piece of her mind. She didn't think she would ever see him again anyway. That was until she walked into her new Teaching Assistant job, late at that, at the local college. Yuppp this is where she just wants to crawl under the desk and hide. She really needs this job and now she had to figure out how to let him know that the mistaken identity that happened the night before was really a misunderstanding and that she really wanted to keep this job. She had heard he was a bear to work for though, he didn't like tardiness and of course to top off the whole thinking he was someone else, she had to get her crap together as well. Learn to be on time. Be the perfect TA.

This book was sooo much more then just Professor and Teachers Aide. The story is so much fun to read about and you just fall in love with the story line. I can't say anything else because I don't want to give anything away!!!! So I am just going to end my review here.

I gave this book 5 iScream Books Stars!!! Yess it deserves soo much more stars!! Make sure you pick up Beautiful Mistake ASAP and fall in love with everything Professor West!!! : )

 

 

Vi Keeland is a #1 New York Times Bestselling author. With more than 1.5 million books sold, her titles have appeared in over eighty Bestseller lists and are currently translated in sixteen languages. She resides in New York with her husband and their three children where she is living out her own happily ever after with the boy she met at age six.

 

        

         

 

 

No Comments Yet.

Leave a Comment